Department of Physics

Abstracts

for contributed talks and posters

Format of the talks:
13 min presentation, 3 min questions, 2 min change (a total of 18 min)

Monday talks session A: Droplets
A-1: Giacomo Gallino
The stability of a rising droplet: an inertialess nonmodal growth mechanism
EPFL (CHE)
 
A-2: Floriane Weyer
University of Liège (BEL)
Compound droplet manipulations on fiber arrays
 
A-3: Martin Brandenbourger

University of Liège (BEL)
Electrically charged droplet
 
A-4: Alexander L. Klein

University of Twente (NLD)
Drop shaping and fragmentation by laser-pulse impact

A-5: Jun Luo

University of Twente (NLD)
Nanosecond laser-induced droplet ejection and deposition from thin metal film


Tuesday talks session B: Miscellaneous fluid dynamics
B-1: Mads Mølholm Hejlesen
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Simulation and analysis of the evolution of a single vortex ring
using a state-of-the-art vortex method
 
B-2: Parizad Shojaee Nasirabadi

Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Numerical modeling of simultaneous heat and mass transfer
for prediction of local climate inside electronic enclosures

 
B-3: Jonas T. Karlsen
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Size-dependent acoustic contrast factor of microparticles and droplets
 
B-4: Vincent Bacot
ESPCI ParisTech, Langevin (FRA)
The instantaneous time mirror
 
B-5: Mikkel W.H. Ley
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Hydrodynamic interaction dynamics in microfluidic acousto- and magenetophoresis
  
 
Wednesday talks session C: Microfluidics

C-1: Rune Barnkob
Bunderswehr University Munich (DEU)
General defocusing particle tracking with applications in microfluidics
 
C-2: Catherine Lamstaes
University of Bristol (GBR)
Bubble stuck in vertical tube
 
C-3: Hanna Rademaker
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Microfluidics of Sugar Loading in Plants

C-4: Kaare Hartvig Jensen
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Scaling of vascular structure and optimality of sugar transport in conifer needles
  
C-5: Alexandra Hyler
Virginia Tech (USA)
The effect of fluid shear stress on ovarian cancer cell viability and subcellular organization
 
 
Thursday talks session D:  Wetting
D-1: Daniel Beilharz
Ecole polytechnique (FRA)
Wetting in a textured medium
 
D-2: Hélène de Maleprade

Ecole polytechnique  (FRA)
Spreading of bubbles
 
D-3: Shantanu Maheshwari

University of Twente (NLD)
Line tension and wettability of nanodrops on curved surfaces
 
D-4: Pascaline Hayoun
ESPCI ParisTech, SIMM (FRA)
Thin liquid film in polymer tubing: dynamics and dewetting in partial wetting condition
 
D-5: Menghua Zhao
ESPCI ParisTech, SIMM (FRA)
Wetting ridge on soft gels
 
 
Thursday talks session E: Fluids and surfaces
E-1: Timothée Mouterde
Ecole Polytechnique (FRA)
Superhydrophobic frictions
 
E-2: Álvaro Moreno Soto
University of Twente (NLD)
Transporting gas away from catalyst surfaces
  
E-3: Paul Grandgeorge
UPMC - d'Alembert (FRA)
Elastocapillary windlass: from spider webs to smart actuators
 
 
Friday talks session F: Microswimmers
F-1: Galien Grosjean
University of Liège (BEL)
Remote control of magnetocapillary microswimmers
 
F-2: Navish Wadhwa
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Size matters: the interplay between sensing and size in aquatic environments

F-3: Julia Dölger
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Feeding and swimming of flagellates
  
F-4: Justas Dauparas
University of Cambridge (GBR)
Flows around bacterial swarms
 
F-5: Lyndon Koens
University of Cambridge (GBR)
Slender-ribbon theory
 
 
Friday talks session G: Rehology and viscosity
G-1: Saikat Saha
Nehru Centre (IND)
Non-Newtonian and non-Fourier rheology of sheared granular fluid
 
G-2: Willem van de Water
TU Eindhoven (NLD)
The mystery of bulk viscosity
 
G-3 Tomas Bohr
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
The double slit experiment in quantum mechanics and with bouncing drops
 
 
Poster sessions
Sunday from 21:00 and Thursday from 21:00
 

P-01: Achal Mahajan
Nehru Centre (IND)
On Knudsen minimum effect and temperature bimodality
in dilute granular Poiseuille flow

P-02: Davood Baratian
University of Twente (NLD)
Liquid bridges in complex geometries:
equilibrium shape metamorphosis using electrowetting

P-03: Gabriele De Canio
University of Cambridge (GBR)
Fluid-structure interactions in Drosophila oocyte

P-04: Yaxing Li
University of Twente (NLD)
Droplet bouncing on a deep pool: water spring model
 
P-05: Gianluca Laghezza
University of Oxford (GBR)
Comparison oflLattice Boltzmann simulation of droplet evaporation and experiments

P-06: Laurent Marquet
University of Liège (BEL)
Leidenfrost on liquid baths

P-07: Lucie Domino
ESPCI ParisTech, PMMH (FRA)
Secondary instability of Faraday instability

P-08: Mads Rode
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Wave fields of walking droplets
 
P-09: Marta Espina  Palanco
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
SERS sensing of plant materials
 
P-10: Martin Coux
ESPCI ParisTech, PMMH (FRA)
Influence of elasticity on superhydrophobicity

P-11: Rastin Matin
University of Copenhagen (DNK)
Simulations of complex wall-bounded flows with the Lattice-Boltzmann method

P-12: Thomas Combriat
University of Grenoble (FRA)
Enhanced streaming around two interacting flattened bubbles
 
P-13: Eline Dehandschoewercker
Ecole polytechnique (FRA)
Catching the wave
 
P-14: Anders Andersen
Technical University of Denmark (DNK)
Hydrodynamics of choanoflagellate feeding

Last updated 07.08.2015
Top